BAKER, Judge.
[…] Officer Sedberry testified that out of concern for his and his family's safety, he exited his vehicle and pointed the pistol at Ervin. At that time, Officer Sedberry identified himself as a police officer and ordered Ervin back to his vehicle. Within minutes, uniformed police officers arrived and conducted their own investigation that led to Ervin's arrest and charge for operating a motor vehicle while intoxicated.
Given these circumstances and notwithstanding the trial court's conclusion to the contrary, we cannot say that Indiana Code Section 9-30-2-2 was implicated to the extent that the evidence in this case should be suppressed. More specifically, the statute provides that an officer may not arrest a person "for a violation of an Indiana law regulating the use and operation of a motor vehicle on an Indiana highway" unless the officer is in uniform or a marked police vehicle. I.C. § 9-30-2-2.
At no time did Officer Sedberry arrest Ervin for violating a law regulating the use of a motor vehicle.