BROWN, Judge.
[…] Id. The uncorroborated testimony of one witness, even if it is the victim, is sufficient to sustain a conviction. Ferrell v. State, 565 N.E.2d 1070, 1072-1073 (Ind.1991).
The offense of rape is governed in this circumstance by Ind.Code § 35-42-4-1(2), which provides that "a person who knowingly or intentionally has sexual intercourse with a member of the opposite sex when ... the other person is unaware that the sexual intercourse is occurring... commits rape, a Class B felony." An attempt is defined by Ind.Code § 35-41-5-1, which states in part that "[a] person attempts to commit a crime when, acting with the culpability required for commission of the crime, he engages in conduct that constitutes a substantial step toward commission of the crime. An attempt to commit a crime is a felony or misdemeanor of the same class as the crime attempted." A "substantial step" toward the commission of a crime, for purposes of the crime of attempt, is any overt act beyond mere preparation and in furtherance of intent to commit an offense. Hughes v. State, 600 N.E.2d 130, 131 (Ind.Ct.App.1992).