BROWN, Judge.
[…] Jordan v. State, 656 N.E.2d 816, 817 (Ind.1995), reh'g denied. Rather, we look to the evidence and the reasonable inferences therefrom that support the verdict. Id. We will affirm the conviction if there exists evidence of probative value from which a reasonable trier of fact could find the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Id. The uncorroborated testimony of one witness, even if it is the victim, is sufficient to sustain a conviction. Ferrell v. State, 565 N.E.2d 1070, 1072-1073 (Ind.1991).
The offense of rape is governed in this circumstance by Ind.Code § 35-42-4-1(2), which provides that "a person who knowingly or intentionally has sexual intercourse with a member of the opposite sex when ... the other person is unaware that the sexual intercourse is occurring... commits rape, a Class B felony." An attempt is defined by Ind.Code § 35-41-5-1, which states in part that "[a] person attempts to commit a crime when, acting with the culpability required for commission of the crime, he engages in conduct that constitutes a substantial step toward commission of the crime.