CRONE, Judge.
[…] In November 2011, nine-year-old G.W. and her twelve-year-old sister, M.F., lived with their mother, A.W. ("Mother"), and stepfather, J.W. ("Stepfather"), in Trafalgar. M.F. told Mother that Stepfather had kissed her and rubbed her legs while they watched television and had cuddled with her in bed and touched her bottom. In response to these revelations, Mother took M.F. to a counseling session in Greenwood on November 14, 2011. Shortly after the session ended, Mother was contacted by DCS about M.F.'s allegations against Stepfather.
Indiana Code Section 31-33-8-1(a) provides that DCS "shall initiate an appropriately thorough child protection assessment of every report of known or suspected child abuse or neglect the department receives, whether in accordance with this article or otherwise." "If the report alleges a child may be a victim of child abuse, the assessment shall be initiated immediately, but not later than twenty-four (24) hours after receipt of the report." Ind. Code § 31-33-8-1(c). Indiana Code Section 31-33-8-6 provides that "[t]he primary purpose of the assessment is the protection of the child." Pursuant to Indiana Code Section 31-33-8-7(b), the assessment may include "[a]n interview with the subject child."