CRONE, Judge.
[…] Here, Mother contends that the trial court erred in concluding that Indiana Code Section 31-33-8-7 authorizes a court to compel a parent to make available for an interview a child who is not the subject of a child abuse investigation.
KPMG, Peat Marwick, LLP v. Carmel Fin. Corp., 784 N.E.2d 1057, 1060 (Ind.Ct. App.2003) (citations omitted). Statutes relating to the same general subject matter are in pari materia (on the same subject) and should be construed together to produce a harmonious statutory scheme. Klotz v. Hoyt, 900 N.E.2d 1, 5 (Ind.2009).
Appellant's Br. at 9-10 (citing Ind.Code § 31-33-8-7(b)(2)). Be that as it may, the statute also provides that an assessment, "to the extent that is reasonably possible, must include ... [t]he names and conditions of other children in the home." Ind. Code § 31-33-8-7(a)(3) (emphasis added). And the statute specifically contemplates that DCS may interview those "other children" to determine their conditions and obtain a court order if necessary to facilitate such interviews.