BRADFORD, Judge.
[…] Thomas additionally argues that even if the general ten-year statute of limitation prescribed in Indiana Code section 34-11-1-2 does apply, the ten-year period should have begun to run from the date of his first qualifying conviction. We disagree. "When a cause of action accrues is generally a question of law for the courts to determine." Strauser v. Westfield Ins. Co., 827 N.E.2d 1181, 1185 (Ind.
Indiana Code section 9-30-10-4(b) provides, in relevant part, that "[a] person who has accumulated at least three (3) judgments within a ten (10) year period for any of the [qualifying] violations,[