Washington| Change
[…] Prime Mort. USA, Inc. v. Nichols, 885 N.E.2d 628, 669 (Ind. Ct. App. 2008). While 1st Source had the initial burden of demonstrating the bank account titled in Porter's name was subject to execution, the burden shifted to Porter to raise and demonstrate he had an exemption. Id.

Regarding proceedings supplemental, Ind. Code § 34-55-8-9 states: "All proceedings under this chapter, after the order has been made requiring parties to appear and answer, shall be summary, without further pleadings, upon the oral examination and testimony of parties and witnesses." In Reuter v. Monroe, 110 Ind.App. 664, 668, 40 N.E.2d 371, 372 (1942), our court held an affidavit filed by Monroe was insufficient as "proof of the facts therein stated," id., in a proceedings supplemental. The court in Reuter reversed the judgment based on lack of evidence because Monroe did not appear in court to testify as required by the relevant statute, which is virtually identical to the language of Ind. Code § 34-55-8-9. See Reuter, 110 Ind. App. at 667, 40 N.E.2d at 372, citing Sec. 2-4404, Burns' 1933 ("all proceedings under this act, after the order has been made requiring parties to appear and answer, shall be summary, without further pleadings, upon the oral examination and testimony of parties and witnesses.").

In the instant case, Townsend's counsel acknowledged Townsend received notice of the hearing, but was unable to attend the hearing.