MAY, Judge.
[…] Id. Whether an officer has an objectively justifiable reason for a traffic stop is determined on a case-by-case basis by engaging in a fact-sensitive analysis of the totality of the circumstances. Sitts, 926 N.E.2d at 1120. An officer's good faith belief a person has committed a traffic violation will justify a traffic stop. Combs, 878 N.E.2d at 1289. But an officer's "mistaken belief about what constitutes a violation does not amount to good faith. Such discretion is not constitutionally permissible." Ransom v. State, 741 N.E.2d 419, 422 (Ind.Ct.App. 2000), trans. denied.
Ind.Code § 9-21-8-2(a) provides that on "all roadways of sufficient width, a vehicle shall be driven upon the right half of the roadway." But subsection (b) provides: "a vehicle proceeding at less than the normal speed
The State argues subsection (a) controls and permitted the police to stop