NAJAM, Judge.
[…] We must agree with the Einhorns.
Our supreme court set out the applicable standard of review as follows:
GKN Co. v. Magness, 744 N.E.2d 397, 401 (Ind.2001). Here, the facts before the court were disputed and the court ruled on a paper record. Accordingly, we review the trial court's grant of Purdue's motion to dismiss de novo.
The Act provides for compensation of injury or death by accident arising out of and in the course of employment. Estate of Smith v. Stutzman, 964 N.E.2d 904, 906 (Ind.Ct.App.2012). Compensation under the Act is the exclusive remedy for employees under Indiana Code Section 22-3-2-6, which provides:
Indiana Code Section 22-3-6-1(b) defines "employee" to mean "every person, including a minor, in the service of another, under any contract of hire or apprenticeship, written or implied, except one whose employment is both casual and not in the usual course of the trade, business, occupation, or profession of the employer."
Here, there is no allegation or designated evidence showing that John was under any contract of hire or apprenticeship with Purdue. Indeed, Purdue makes no contention that John was an employee.