CRONE, Judge.
[…] For over a century, a fundamental principle of both American corporate law and Indiana common law has been that corporate shareholders sustain liability for corporate acts only to the extent of their investment and are not held personally liable for acts attributable to the corporation. Aronson v. Price, 644 N.E.2d 864, 867 (Ind.1994). In 1986, the Indiana General Assembly codified this principle, stating, "Unless otherwise provided in the articles of incorporation, a shareholder of a corporation is not personally liable for the acts or debts of the corporation." Ind.Code § 23-1-26-3(b). Within the same provision, the General Assembly also codified the exception known as "piercing the corporate veil," wherein "the shareholder may become personally liable by reason of the shareholder's own acts or conduct." Id.
Escobedo v. BHM Health Assocs., Inc., 818 N.E.2d 930, 933 (Ind.2004) (quoting Aronson, 644 N.E.2d at 867) (internal quotation marks omitted).