VAIDIK, Chief Judge.
[…] Indiana Code chapter 34-51-4 — which Indiana Code chapter 34-54-8 references — governs prejudgment interest in tort actions, but it does not authorize prejudgment interest in tort actions against the State. See Ind.Code § 34-54-8-4 ("Prejudgment interest is governed by IC 34-51-4."); Ind.Code § 34-51-1-4 ("This chapter does not impose liability for prejudgment interest on the state....").
Finally, Indiana Code chapter 34-13-1, which governs express and implied contract claims against the State, allows post-judgment interest against the State, not prejudgment interest. See Ind.Code § 34-13-1-6 ("Whenever, by final decree or judgment, a sum of money is adjudged to be due any person from the state, an execution shall not issue but the judgment shall draw interest at an annual rate of six percent (6%) from the date of the adjournment of the next ensuing session of the general assembly until an appropriation is made by law for the payment and the judgment is paid.").
Sovereign immunity bars prejudgment interest against the State unless the State binds itself by contract or statute to pay such interest.