MATHIAS, Judge.
[…] Id. The DCS attempts to circumvent this holding by relying on the Lake County Caseload Allocation Plan, which the Lake County Courts adopted approximately seven years after T.B. was decided. Specifically, the DCS argues that the Lake Superior Court was required to transfer this adoption proceeding to the Juvenile Court pursuant to the Caseload Allocation Plan.
Pursuant to Indiana Code section 33-33-45-8, the Lake County Courts have the authority to "make and adopt rules and regulations for conducting the business of the court[.]" However, "[w]hile trial courts may establish local rules for their own governance, those local rules may not conflict with the rules established by this Court or by statute." State ex rel. Commons v. Pera, 987 N.E.2d 1074, 1078 (Ind. 2013) (citing Gill v.