MAY, Judge.
[…] First, colloquially speaking, to "attempt" a crime is to "try," dictionary.com, http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/attempt?s=ts (last visited March 25, 2014), without actually completing the crime. See also Ind.Code § 35-41-5-1 ("A person attempts to commit a crime when, acting with the culpability required for commission of the crime, he engages in conduct that constitutes a substantial step toward commission of the crime."). A conspiracy arises not when people agree to fail to commit a crime; rather, they must have the intent to commit the crime. See Ind. Code § 35-41-5-2(a) ("A person conspires to commit a felony when, with intent to commit the felony, he agrees with another person to commit the felony.") (emphasis added). And see People v. Iniguez, 96 Cal.App.4th 75, 116 Cal.Rptr.2d 634, 636-37 (2002):
(footnote omitted). Thus, we agree that the State referenced a non-existent crime when it listed "Conspiracy to Commit Attempted Robbery" on the charging information as the crime committed.