BAILEY, Judge.
[…] Id. When a court lacks subject matter jurisdiction, its actions are void ab initio and have no effect whatsoever. Allen v. Proksch, 832 N.E.2d 1080, 1095 (Ind.Ct.App.2005).
An Indiana court obtains subject matter jurisdiction only through the Constitution or a statute. State v. Sproles, 672 N.E.2d 1353, 1356 (Ind.1996). Subject matter jurisdiction cannot be waived or conferred by agreement and can be raised at any time. Santiago v. Kilmer, 605 N.E.2d 237, 240 (Ind.Ct.App.1992), trans. denied.
Indiana Code section 29-3-2-1(b)(1) provides in pertinent part: "Except as provided in subsections (c) through (e), the [probate] court has exclusive original jurisdiction with respect to an individual who is not an adult ... over all matters concerning the following: Guardians."