BROWN, Judge.
[…] ITLA asserts that the court in K.D. attempted to distinguish Miller by observing that while Miller concerned "whether the plaintiff had adequately raised the distinction between two different injuries in his submission ... the issue in [K.D.] was whether the plaintiffs failed to present all of their claims of malpractice in their submission," and it argues that K.D.'s "reading of Miller is too narrow" because "[t]he argument in Miller was not merely that the plaintiff failed to raise the distinction between two different injuries at the panel stage,
Ind.Code § 34-18-8-4 provides in relevant part that "an action against a health care provider may not be commenced in a court in Indiana before: (1) the claimant's proposed complaint has been presented to a medical review panel established under IC 34-18-10 ...; and (2) an opinion is given by the panel."
Thus, a medical review panel has the power, even the duty, to request and review all necessary information in deciding whether a breach in the standard of care occurred, even if such information is not submitted to the panel by a party.