BROWN, Judge.
[…] Id. A statute should be examined as a whole, avoiding excessive reliance upon a strict literal meaning or the selective reading of individual words. Mayes v. Second Injury Fund, 888 N.E.2d 773, 776 (Ind.2008).
Indiana's Garage Liability Statute, Ind. Code § 27-8-9-10, is titled "Garage liability policy as owner's only coverage; permittee's coverage primary" and provides:
Ind.Code § 27-8-9-6(b) defines a "[g]arage liability policy" as:
"`Motor vehicle insurance coverage' means any type of insurance coverage described in IC 27-1-5-1, Class 2(f)." Ind.Code § 27-8-9-6(c). Ind.Code § 27-1-5-1(f), under "CLASS 2," describes insurance coverage "[t]o insure against any loss, expense and/or liability resulting from the ownership, maintenance, use and/or operation of any automobile or other motor vehicle, including complete line coverage on automobiles or other motor vehicles...." "`Permittee' means any person who is granted permission to operate a motor vehicle by the owner of the motor vehicle." Ind.Code § 27-8-9-6(d). Motorists does not contradict Central's assertion that the Central Policy constitutes a garage liability policy or that Pilotte was a permittee.