MATHIAS, Judge.
[…] "It is clearly established that boards of county commissioners possess only such powers as have been granted expressly by statute and those which must be necessarily implied to execute some expressed power." S. Bend Pub. Transp. Corp. v. City of S. Bend, 428 N.E.2d 217, 225 (Ind.1981). Our review of the relevant statutes fails to lead us to any provision that expressly permits the Commission to use TIF funds for ongoing maintenance of properties that have already been redeveloped.
Indiana Code section 36-7-14-39(b)(2) provides that TIF funds "may be used by the redevelopment district only to do one or more of the following," then lists the allowable uses. Notably absent from the list of permissible uses is general and ongoing maintenance of redeveloped properties.