MATHIAS, Judge.
[…] Thus, we must give all words their plain and ordinary meaning unless otherwise indicated by statute. Id. When the language in a statute is ambiguous or uncertain, we may look not only to the language, but also to the nature and subject matter of the act and the object to be accomplished thereby in ascertaining the legislative intent. Johnson v. Morgan, 871 N.E.2d 1050, 1053 (Ind.Ct.App.2007). If, however, the statutory language is clear and unambiguous on its face, we will give such a statute its apparent and obvious meaning. U.S. Steel, 951 N.E.2d at 552.
Indiana Code section 36-7-14-39(b)(2)(J) provides specifically that TIF funds may be used to "[p]ay expenses incurred by the redevelopment commission for local public improvements that are in the allocation area or serving the allocation area. Public improvements include buildings, parking facilities, and other items described in section 25.1(a) of this chapter."
Indiana Code section 36-7-14-11 provides that the Commission shall, in relevant part:
Indiana Code section 36-7-1-18 defines "redevelopment" as: