MATHIAS, Judge.
[…] Appellant's Br. at 11. It acknowledges that the statute does not specifically permit use of TIF funds to maintain redeveloped parks but points to Indiana Code section 36-7-14-39(b)(2)(G), which allows the Commission to use TIF funds to reimburse the town for expenditures for improvements made in the allocation area; section 36-7-14-39(b)(2)(H), which allows the Commission to use TIF funds to reimburse the town for expenses related to "rentals paid by it for a building or parking facility that is physically located in or physically connected to that allocation area"; and section 36-7-14-39(b)(2)(J), which allows the Commission to "[p]ay expenses incurred by the redevelopment commission for local public improvements that are in the allocation area or serving the allocation area. Public improvements include buildings, parking facilities, and other items described in ... this chapter."
However, the plain language of the statutes leads us to conclude that the trial court's grant of summary judgment in favor of the Board was proper.