NAJAM, Judge.
[…] In light of that significant and incriminating testimony, we cannot say that the error here was so substantial and blatant as to have made a fair trial impossible. Therefore, no fundamental error occurred, and we affirm Street's convictions.
Street also asserts that the State failed to present sufficient evidence to support his conviction for neglect of a dependent, as a Class D felony. Our standard for reviewing the sufficiency of the evidence needed to support a criminal conviction is as follows:
Willis v. State, 27 N.E.3d 1065, 1066-67 (Ind.2015).
Pursuant to Indiana Code Section 35-46-1-4(a), to show that Street had committed neglect of a dependent, as a Class D felony, the State was required to show beyond a reasonable doubt that Street, "having the care of a dependent, whether assumed voluntarily or because of a legal obligation," knowingly or intentionally placed the dependent in a situation that endangered the dependent's life or health.