BAKER, Judge.
[…] Indiana Courts have long held that "a mortgage lien was superior to a mechanic's lien if the mortgage was recorded before the mechanic's work was begun or materials furnished." Provident Bank v. Tri-County Southside Asphalt, Inc., 804 N.E.2d 161, 163 (Ind.Ct.App. 2004), clarified on reh'g, 806 N.E.2d 802 (Ind.Ct.App.2004) (citing Zehner v. Johnston, 22 Ind.App. 452, 53 N.E. 1080, 1082 (1899)). Thus, by virtue of its earlier recording date, Wells Fargo's mortgage has priority over Rieth-Riley's mechanic's lien.
Rieth-Riley recorded its mechanic's lien pursuant to Indiana Code section 32-28-3-1, which allows "[a] contractor, a subcontractor, a mechanic ... or any other person performing labor or furnishing materials or machinery" for "the construction, alteration, repair, or removal" of various structures to obtain a lien on that structure and the land on which it sits "to the extent of the value of any labor done or the material furnished, or both[.]"
The statute further provides:
I.C. § 32-28-3-2.
In Provident Bank v.