BAKER, Judge.
[…] Fuller v. Exch. Bank, 38 Ind.App. 570, 78 N.E. 206, 206-07 (1906).
By ordering Wells Fargo to deposit a certain amount of its bid in cash, the trial court ordered Wells Fargo to do something other than that which it was otherwise entitled to do — bid with its judgment alone. Simply put, the trial court's disposition of this matter affects Wells Fargo's rights. As the trial court directed entry of final judgment on this matter pursuant to Trial Rule 54(B), Wells Fargo is entitled to appeal this judgment and we are obliged to determine whether the trial court erred.
Indiana Code section 32-21-4-1(b) governs the priority of encumbrances
Rieth-Riley recorded its mechanic's lien in February 2012. However, Indiana Code section 32-28-3-5 provides that, in the case of mechanic's liens, "[t]he recorded lien relates back to the date the mechanic or other person began to perform the labor or furnish the materials or machinery." Rieth-Riley began paving the parking lot in November 2011. This was still almost four years after Wells Fargo recorded its mortgage.