NAJAM, Judge.
[…] Prior to July 1, 2014, Indiana's habitual offender statute provided:
I.C. § 35-50-2-8(h) (2013). That statute now states:
Ind.Code § 35-50-2-8(i)(1) (2014). Had Grundy committed his offense after July 1, 2014, his aggravated battery conviction would be a Level 3 felony. See I.C. § 35-42-2-1.5 (2014).
When the legislature enacted the new criminal code, it did so alongside a general savings statute. That statute provides that the revisions to the criminal code do not affect "(1) penalties incurred; (2) crimes committed; or (3) proceedings begun" before those revisions took effect. I.C. § 1-1-5.5-21(a) (2014). Further, the savings clause specifies that "[t]he general assembly does not intend the doctrine of amelioration to apply."
Grundy contends that the general savings clause does not apply to habitual offender determinations and, thus, that he should have benefitted from the reduced enhancement provided for in the new habitual offender statute.