BAILEY, Judge.
[…] Keaton & Keaton v. Keaton, 842 N.E.2d 816, 821 (Ind.2006).
The Locketts argue that the trial court erred when it entered summary judgment on the basis that Indiana Code chapter 16-34-2 does not confer upon the Locketts a private cause of action to enforce the statutory provisions.
Indiana Code chapter 16-34-2 is, in essence, a criminal statute that carefully delineates the circumstances under which abortion is legal in Indiana. Section 16-34-2-1 (2008)
I.C. § 16-34-2-1(a)(1). Section 16-34-2-1.1 provides that a physician may only perform an abortion with the "voluntary and informed consent of the pregnant woman upon whom the abortion is to be performed[,]" and specifies an extensive list of procedures that must be followed before a physician is considered to have obtained voluntary and informed consent.
The chapter contains no provision for civil enforcement or any express indication that the legislature intended to create it.