BAILEY, Judge.
[…] Sloan v. State, 947 N.E.2d 917, 922 (Ind.2011) (quoting Rheem Mfg. Co. v. Phelps Heating & Air Conditioning, Inc., 746 N.E.2d 941, 947 (Ind.2001)). If a statute is clear and unambiguous, we do not apply any rules of construction other than giving effect to the plain and ordinary meaning of the language. Id. Thus, we will not delve into legislative intent unnecessarily if no ambiguity exists. Id.
Here, nothing in the statutory language limits the Section's application
The Locketts next argue that Section 16-36-1-12(d) of the HCCA, which provides "[t]his chapter does not affect any requirement of notice to others of proposed health care under any other Indiana law[,]" precludes the HCCA's application to this case.