ROBB, Judge.
[…] The Department proposes that Indiana Code section 6-8.1-8-8 allows it to unilaterally levy on property anywhere in Indiana, regardless of whether a judgment has been entered in the county where the property exists. The consequence—that Indiana Code section
The Department suggests that the sections of Indiana Code chapter 6-8.1-8 should be read independently of one another, and that county-specific limitations on the Department's remedial measures do not exist unless specifically stated. The Department cites Indiana Code section 6-8.1-8-5 to support that argument. That section provides that, after obtaining a judgment arising from a recorded tax warrant, "the department may obtain a court order restraining the person owing the tax from conducting business in Indiana." Id. (emphasis added). We first note that the section's language explicitly proposes a restraining order that encompasses the entirety of Indiana.