Ohio| Change
[…] We do not assess witness credibility or reweigh the evidence. Id. We consider conflicting evidence most favorably to the trial court's ruling. Id. We affirm the conviction unless "no reasonable fact-finder could find the elements of the crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt." Id. (quoting Jenkins v. State, 726 N.E.2d 268, 270 (Ind. 2000)). It is not necessary that the evidence overcome every reasonable hypothesis of innocence. Id. at 147. The evidence is sufficient if an inference may reasonably be drawn from it to support the verdict. Id.

Ind. Code § 35-42-2-1 governs the offense of battery and provides that "a person who knowingly or intentionally: (1) touches another person in a rude, insolent, or angry manner . . . commits battery, a Class B misdemeanor." "The offense . . . is a Class A misdemeanor if it results in bodily injury to any other person." Ind. Code § 35-42-2-1(c). "The offense . . . is a Level 5 felony if . . . [t]he person has a previous conviction for battery against the same victim." Ind. Code § 35-42-2-1(f).