CRONE, Judge.
[…] See id. "Courts may not review the merits of arbitration awards de novo." Id. Our review of an arbitration award is limited
"An arbitrator's award is enforceable so long as it draws its essence from the collective bargaining agreement." Fort Wayne Cmty. Sch. v. Fort Wayne Educ. Ass'n, 490 N.E.2d 337, 340 (Ind.Ct. App.1986).
Citizens Gas & Coke Util. v. Local Union No. 1400, Int'l Bhd. of Elec. Workers, 874 N.E.2d 391, 397 (Ind.Ct.App.2007) (citations, brackets, and quotation marks omitted).
Pursuant to Indiana Code Section 34-57-2-14(a), a court "shall modify or correct the award where ... (2) the arbitrators have awarded upon a matter not submitted to them and the award may be corrected without affecting the merits of the decision upon the issues submitted[.]" And Indiana Code Section 34-57-2-13(a) provides that a court "shall vacate an award where ... (3) the arbitrators exceeded their powers and the award can not be corrected without affecting the merits of the decision upon the controversy submitted[.]" The County contends that the arbitrator in