CRONE, Judge.
[…] Fort Wayne Cmty. Sch. v. Fort Wayne Educ. Ass'n, 490 N.E.2d 337, 340 (Ind.Ct. App.1986).
Citizens Gas & Coke Util. v. Local Union No. 1400, Int'l Bhd. of Elec. Workers, 874 N.E.2d 391, 397 (Ind.Ct.App.2007) (citations, brackets, and quotation marks omitted).
Pursuant to Indiana Code Section 34-57-2-14(a), a court "shall modify or correct the award where ... (2) the arbitrators have awarded upon a matter not submitted to them and the award may be corrected without affecting the merits of the decision upon the issues submitted[.]" And Indiana Code Section 34-57-2-13(a) provides that a court "shall vacate an award where ... (3) the arbitrators exceeded their powers and the award can not be corrected without affecting the merits of the decision upon the controversy submitted[.]" The County contends that the arbitrator in this case "materially changed the CBA" and thus exceeded his authority in two respects: (1) by finding mitigating due process concerns based on the County's compliance with the CBA's three-day deadline for taking disciplinary action against the