BAILEY, Judge.
[…] On April 8, 2015, Jackson appeared for sentencing on the Class B felony conviction. The probation department recommended a sentence of ten years, with at least six years to be executed in the Indiana Department of Correction. Jackson agreed with the ten-year recommendation but requested a partial suspension. Jackson received a maximum sentence of twenty years, and this appeal ensued.
Upon conviction of a Class B felony, Jackson was subject to sentence
Indiana Code Section 35-38-1-7.1(d) provides that a trial court may impose any sentence that is "authorized by statute and permissible under the Constitution of the State of Indiana, regardless of the presence or absence of aggravating circumstances or mitigating circumstances." So long as a sentence is within the statutory range, it is subject to review only for an abuse of discretion. Anglemyer v. State, 868 N.E.2d 482, 490 (Ind. 2007), clarified on reh'g 875 N.E.2d 218 (Ind.2007).