ROBB, Judge.
[…] Id. at 9 (citing Ind.Code § 35-41-2-2(d)). The State contends the "knowingly or intentionally" that appears in Indiana Code section 35-48-4-1(a)(1) applies to subsection (a)(2) as well.
We disagree with both readings of Indiana Code section 35-48-4-1. As to the State's argument, subsections (a)(1) and (a)(2) are distinct subparts separated by the disjunctive conjunction "or." The "knowingly or intentionally" that appears in subsection (a)(1) does not modify subsection (a)(2). As to McKinley's argument, his reliance on Indiana Code section 35-41-2-2(d) is misplaced.
Indiana Code section 35-41-2-2(d) provides: "Unless the statute defining the offense provides otherwise, if a kind of culpability is required for commission of an offense, it is required with respect to every material element of the prohibited conduct." Our supreme court has clarified the applicability of Indiana Code section 35-41-2-2(d) in the context of Indiana's child molesting statute:
Louallen v.