BROWN, Judge.
[…] Evidence Rule 403 because such evidence would confuse the jury as to how the amounts should be considered.
The Indiana Trial Lawyers Association ("ITLA") filed an amicus brief arguing that Medicaid reimbursement rates used by HIP are not relevant to the issue of "reasonable value" because they are not negotiated "and medical providers are
We first turn to the text of the collateral source statute. As noted, the trial court found that the HIP payments are inadmissible under Ind.Code § 34-44-1-2(1)(C), which precludes the admission into evidence of "payments made by: . . . (ii) any agency, instrumentality, or subdivision of the state or the United States; that have been made before trial to a plaintiff as compensation for the loss or injury for which the action is brought." The trial court observed that neither the pleadings nor the arguments contended that this exception does not apply, and moreover, Patchett does not directly challenge its application on appeal.