May, Judge.
[…] Therefore, the trial court abused its discretion when it admitted the marijuana found in Rhodes' car. Accordingly, we reverse Rhodes' conviction of Class D felony
Reversed.
BARNES, J., concurs with separate opinion.
CRONE, J., dissents with separate opinion.
BARNES, Judge, concurring.
I fully concur with Judge May's conclusion that the search here fell far short of the requirements for a constitutional inventory search.
I write to explicitly and directly address the concerns that may arise as a result of our decision. Indiana Code Section 35-33-5-5(a) specifically outlines what must be done with regard to "inventory" that is recovered during an inventory search. The statute provides, "All items of property seized by any law enforcement agency as a result of an arrest, search warrant, or warrantless search, shall be securely held by the law enforcement agency under the order of the court trying the cause, except as provided in this section." Ind.Code § 35-33-5-5(a). I have voted to uphold inventory searches in cases such as Jones v. State, 856 N.E.2d 758 (Ind.Ct.App.2006), and Whitley v. State, No. 49A02-1501-CR-50 (Ind.Ct. App. Dec. 7, 2015).