PYLE, Judge.
[…] See Chatham v. State, 845 N.E.2d 203, 208 (Ind.Ct.App.2006) ("When a conviction is reversed because of insufficient evidence, we may remand for the trial court to enter a judgment of conviction upon a lesser-included offense if the evidence is sufficient to support the lesser offense.")
Affirmed in part, reversed in part, and remanded.
BAKER, J., concurs.
BRADFORD, J., concurs in part, dissents in part with opinion.
BRADFORD, Judge.
Indiana Code section 35-44.1-3-1(b)(1)(B) provides that the offense of resisting law enforcement is a Level 6 felony if while committing the offense, the person "inflicts bodily injury on or otherwise causes bodily injury to another person." (Emphasis added). In order to support a conviction based on injury to another, the State must prove that a defendant's actions were the proximate cause of the victim's injury. See generally, Abney v.