CRONE, Judge.
[…] (citation and quotation marks omitted). On appeal, the trial court's summary judgment ruling is cloaked with a presumption of validity. Id. at 763. "Where a trial court enters specific findings and conclusions, they offer insight into the rationale for the trial court's judgment and facilitate appellate review, but are not binding upon this court." Missler, 41 N.E.3d at 301. We are not limited to reviewing the trial court's reasons for its ruling and may affirm if it is sustainable on any theory found in the evidence designated to the trial court. Devereux, 30 N.E.3d at 763.
Indiana Code Section 32-21-4-1(a) provides that a mortgage of land "must be recorded in the recorder's office of the county where the land is situated[.]" A mortgage "takes priority according to the time of its filing." Ind.Code § 32-21-4-1(b). Indiana Code Section 36-2-11-12 provides,