BROWN, Judge.
[…] Regarding the relevant statutes, we note that a remainder beneficiary is "a person entitled to receive principal when an income interest ends," Ind.Code § 30-2-14-11, in which principal is "property that is held in trust for distribution to a remainder beneficiary when the trust terminates or that will remain perpetually vested in the trustee." Ind.Code § 30-2-14-10 (emphasis added). Thus, principal is not merely assets held in trust, but rather assets held for distribution when the trust terminates.
Further clarity is gained by examining Ind.Code § 30-4-4-5, which governs the certification of trust such as was provided to Schrage by the Trustee. That statute begins by providing that "[a] trustee may furnish to a person other than a beneficiary a certification of trust instead of a copy of the trust instrument" and notes the relevant information which must be contained therein. Ind.Code § 30-4-4-5(a). It further provides:
Ind.Code § 30-4-4-5(e).