RUCKER, Justice.
[…] The use tax is complementary to the sales tax because it ensures non-exempt transactions that have escaped sales tax liability are nonetheless taxed. Horseshoe Hammond, LLC v. Ind. Dep't. of State Revenue, 865 N.E.2d 725, 727 (Ind. Tax Ct.2007). In fact, Indiana's use tax is primarily designed to reach out-of-state sales of tangible personal property that is subsequently used in Indiana. Id. at 727 n. 4.
At stake in this case is whether the transfer of the riverboat from the parent company to its subsidiary corporation was a "retail transaction" within the meaning of Indiana Code section 6-2.5-3-2(a). The statute provides in pertinent part "[a]n excise tax, known as the use tax, is imposed on the ... use ... of tangible personal property in Indiana if the property was acquired in a retail transaction." Id. Belterra contends it is not subject to Indiana's use tax because the riverboat was not acquired in a retail transaction. And this is so, according to Belterra, because no consideration was given in exchange for the riverboat.