DAVID, Justice.
[…] As stated earlier, the APRA's purpose is to ensure that the public is provided "full and complete information" about government affairs. I.C. § 5-14-3-1. Importantly, the Act mandates that it "shall be liberally construed to implement this policy." Id.
Indiana public agencies are the gateways for public-record requests. But the APRA expressly permits private entities, like ShepCo, to intervene in any action to compel disclosure. Id. § 5-14-3-9(e). Specifically, whenever an action is filed under the APRA, the "public agency must notify each person who supplied any part of the public record at issue" and "[s]uch persons are entitled to intervene in any litigation." Id.