RUCKER, Justice.
[…] See Meyer, 927 N.E.2d at 370, 372. Reviewing the statutory language "[f]ailure to file the record within the time permitted by this subsection... is cause for dismissal ..." the Court found that "the statute is clear" in placing the responsibility on the petitioner to file the agency record timely, and that any request for an extension of time must be made within the statutory time period. Id. at 370, 371.
But with respect to AOPA's requirement in section 4-21.5-5-13(a) that "the petitioner shall transmit to the court the original or a certified copy of the agency record," Justice Boehm (joined by Justice Rucker) opined that "imperfect compliance ... is not always fatal" and "[a] petition for review may be accepted if the materials submitted provide the trial court with `all that is necessary ... to accurately assess the challenged agency action.'" Id. at 371