RUCKER, Justice.
[…] In addition to these procedural requirements for agency actions, AOPA includes its own provisions for judicial review of agency actions. See I.C. §§ 4-21.5-5-1 to 16. A person aggrieved by an agency action may file a petition for review in the appropriate trial court, and can show the agency action was invalid by demonstrating the party was prejudiced by an agency action that was:
I.C. § 4-21.5-5-14. This section also requires that the reviewing court "shall make findings of fact on each material issue on which the court's decision is based." Id. The court's review of disputed issues of fact "must be confined to the agency record for the agency action.... The court may not try the cause de novo or substitute its judgment for that of the agency." I.C. § 4-21.5-5-11.