Washington| Change
[…] Corp. v. Quinn, 419 F.2d 1014, 1018 (7th Cir. 1969), the removal was improper.

There are three reasons the court disagrees. First, there is no provision in the portions of the Indiana probate code applicable to guardianships of protected persons establishing procedures for such a supplemental action,3 suggesting that it is an independent civil action being brought by the Guardian. In fact, in the provisions of the probate code enumerating the powers of the guardian to pursue his or her responsibilities, the Guardian is given all of the powers conferred upon trustees by Ind. Code § 29-1-7.5-3. Ind. Code. § 29-3-8-4(10). Personal representatives have the power, "without order of the court," to employ attorneys and act on their recommendations, and "[r]elease, assign, settle, compromise, or contest" claims "in favor of or against the estate for the protection of the estate." Ind. Code § 29-1-7.5-3(23), (24). Thus, the Guardian has the power to retain an attorney to pursue a private civil action outside of the probate proceeding.