JOSEPH S. VAN BOKKELEN, District Judge.
[…] (Id. ¶ 49.) As such, it is also plausible UCC and DirectBuy directed the discriminatory acts of which Newman complains. See Papa, 166 F.3d at 941 (making that condition sufficient).
The Gagan Defendants' motion to dismiss raises the related issue whether Newman has pleaded the facts needed for a plausible inference they were subject to the FMLA. The Gagan Defendants argue Newman's factual allegations fall short for two reasons. First, they say he did not allege that they employed at least fifty employees on their own. See 29 U.S.C. § 2611(2)(B)(ii) (excluding from eligibility "any employee of an employer who is employed at a worksite at which such employer employs less than 50 employees if the total number of employees employed by that employer within 75 miles of that worksite is less than 50"); (4)(A)(i) (requiring for coverage that an employer had "50 or more employees for each working day during each of 20 or more calendar workweeks in the current or preceding calendar year").