JOSEPH S. VAN BOKKELEN, District Judge.
[…] (See Compl. ¶¶ 23-27.) Defendants' argument that he failed to state an ADA retaliation claim therefore fails.
The Gagan Defendants contend Newman's FMLA claim must be dismissed because he has not plausibly alleged (1) that they were subject to the FMLA or (2) that he was eligible for leave. This Order has already dealt with part (1), supra, pp. 17-18; it now addresses part (2).
To be eligible for FMLA leave, Newman needed at least 1,250 accumulated hours of work for his employer during the twelve months preceding his leave. See 29 U.S.C. § 2611(2)(A)(ii) (limiting eligible employees to those who were employed "for at least 1,250 hours of service with [the given] employer during the previous 12-month period"); 29 C.F.R. § 825.110(d) ("The determination of whether an employee meets the hours of service requirement and has been employed by the employer for a total of at least 12 months must be made as of the date the FMLA leave is to start."). According to the Gagan Defendants, Newman's problem here is that he admitted a leave of absence of several months,
The Court disagrees. It is well within the bounds of plausibility that Newman would have qualified by the beginning of his requested leave period.