Washington| Change
[…] Id. Second, the alleged obdurate behavior in that case occurred before the lawsuit was filed and the court reasoned that "[i]ntentional or illegal conduct that gives rise to a cause of action is not obdurate behavior; it is merely conduct that may form the basis of a potential lawsuit." Id. Thus, under the standard set forth in Kikkert, the "obdurate conduct" exception is not available to the Dolgoses for the actions of Liberty Mutual or for Liberty Mutual's behavior prior to the initiation of the lawsuit.

However, Indiana Code § 34-52-1-1 has codified the obdurate behavior exception and allows both defendants and plaintiffs to recover attorney fees if either party "brought the action or defense on a claim or defense that is frivolous, unreasonable, or groundless," "continued to litigate the action or defense after the party's claim or defense clearly becomes frivolous, unreasonable, or groundless," or "litigated the action in bad faith." Ind. Code § 34-52-1-1; see also Prime Mortg. USA, Inc. v. Nichols, 885 N.E.2d 628, 663 (Ind. Ct. App. 2008) (citing State Bd. of Tax Comm'rs v. Town of St. John, 751 N.E.2d 657, 658 (Ind. 2001)); Lacey v.