RUDY LOZANO, District Judge.
[…] USERRA's enforcement provision states that if "reasonably satisfied" as to the merit of the veteran's claim, the Attorney General "may" appear on behalf of a veteran. 38 U.S.C. § 4323(a)(1). This language clearly indicates the Attorney General's discretion in deciding whether to represent a veteran. See The USERRA Manual § 8:2 ("Government-assisted court actions are possible, but not an automatic right, for persons who believe a private employer, state, or local government has violated their rights under USERRA."); The USERRA Manual Appendix C, USSERA Regulations, § 1002.292(b) ("If the Attorney General determines that the individual's complaint does not have merit, the Attorney General may decline to represent him or her."). The provision also states that if the Attorney General decides not to represent a veteran, he or she may file an action against an employer.