Washington| Change
[…] The Defendant maintains that his judgment and conviction contains a clerical error. According to Federal Rule of Criminal Procedure 36, "[a]fter giving any notice it considers appropriate, the court may at any time correct a clerical error in a judgment, order, or
More

OPINION AND ORDER

The Defendant, Raul Resendiz, has filed a pro se motion titled: Motion to Correct a Clerical Error Pursuant to Federal Rule of Criminal Procedure, Rule § 36 [ECF No. 58]. The Defendant maintains that his judgment and conviction contains a clerical error.

According to Federal Rule of Criminal Procedure 36, "[a]fter giving any notice it considers appropriate, the court may at any time correct a clerical error in a judgment, order, or other part of the record, or correct an error in the record arising from oversight or omission." The Defendant maintains that his plea of guilty to the single count of the Indictment charging him with being a felon in possession of a firearm, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 922(g)(1), was predicated on his sentence being concurrent to a state term of imprisonment that had not yet been imposed.