THERESA L. SPRINGMANN, District Judge.
[…] Id. The latter, to which the categorical approach still applies, exists when, for example, a burglary statute itemizes "the various places that crime could occur as disjunctive factual scenarios rather than separate elements, so that a jury need not make any specific findings (or a defendant admissions) on that score." Id. at 2249-50, 2253-54. Further, a legislative drafter's decision to not enumerate the various means, and instead leave those means implicit, does not alter the court's approach. Id. at 2256.
In this case, the parties agree that the categorical approach applies to section 35-43-2-1. The Court also agrees. In Indiana, "[a] person who breaks and enters the building or structure of another person, with the intent to commit a felony or theft in it, commits burglary, a [Class C] felony." Ind. Code § 35-43-2-1 (emphasis added).
The Indiana jury instruction for burglary confirms that section 35-43-2-1 is an alternatively phrased statute that lists means and is subject to the categorical approach.