Ohio| Change
[…] (DE #38 at 10.) But the Seventh Circuit has held that "dealings between the parties in regard to the disputed contract" are relevant to the minimum contacts analysis, without limiting the Court to considering only dealings alleged in the complaint. Felland, 682 F.3d at 674.
4. Venue is proper in "a judicial district where any defendant resides, if all defendants reside in the same State in which the district is located." 28 U.S.C. § 1391(b)(1). A corporate defendant resides "in any judicial district in which such defendant is subject to the court's personal jurisdiction with respect to the civil action in question." 28 U.S.C. §1391(c)(2). Because the Court has determined that it lacks personal jurisdiction over Kincaid, Kincaid does not "reside" in Indiana, and thus, venue is not proper in this district.
Source:  Leagle

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.