MAGISTRATE JUDGE JOHN E. MARTIN.
[…] Nevertheless, Conductor Wansitler and the train's engineer both testified that, when they first glimpsed Williams and his
Norfolk's final argument is that Williams bore more than 50% of the fault for the incident which caused his injuries, which would bar any recovery under the Indiana Comparative Fault Act. See Ind. Code § 34-51-2-6 ("In an action based on fault ... the claimant is barred from recovery if the claimant's contributory fault is greater than the fault of all persons whose fault proximately contributed to the claimant's damages."). Williams argues that the apportionment of comparative fault is an issue of fact which must be decided by the jury.
Williams is correct that, in general, the degree of comparative fault is a fact sensitive question most appropriately left to the jury. See, e.g., Sparks v.