Washington| Change
[…] Id. at 286.

Unlike Yellow Freight, Bullock was not a unanimous opinion. Instead, Judge Gregory issued a lengthy dissent relying, in large part, on Yellow Freight. According to the dissent, it was important to understand the statutory framework under which a federal employee brings a Title VII action. The right of a federal employee to bring a Title VII action is found in 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-16. There, Congress provided that a federal employee "aggrieved by the final disposition of his complaint . . . may file a civil action as provided in section 2000e-5 of this title, in which civil action the head of the department, agency, or unit, as appropriate, shall be the defendant." 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-16(c). Furthermore, "[t]he provisions of section 2000e-5(f) through (k) of this title, as applicable, shall govern civil actions brought hereunder, and the same interest to compensate for delay in payment shall be available as in cases involving nonpublic parties." 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-16(d). Thus, as noted by the dissent, § 2000e-16 "provides that a federal employee may file a civil action in the same manner as private sector employees." Bullock, 666 F.3d at 288 (original emphasis).