Washington| Change
[…] R. Civ. P. 12(b)(6) as Plaintiff has failed to state a claim upon which relief can be granted. Defendant's Motion is DENIED in all other respects. Plaintiff shall file an amended complaint within fourteen days of this Order.

SO ORDERED.

FootNotes


1. See Library of Cong. v. Shaw, 478 U.S. 310 (1986) (whether Congress had consented to the recovery of interest); Lane v. Pena, 518 U.S. 187 (1996) (whether Congress had consented to the recovery of monetary damages); United States v. Sherwood, 312 U.S. 584 (1941) (amounts of damages in U.S. district courts and the Court of Claims).
2. 29 U.S.C. § 633a(c) states, "[a]ny person aggrieved may bring a civil action in any Federal district court of competent jurisdiction for such legal or equitable relief as will effectuate the purposes of this chapter."
3. Since this basis for dismissal will also be reviewed under Rule 12(b)(6), the legal standard set forth in Section B.1. above applies here as well.
Source:  Leagle

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.
Ask a Question