JAMES M. CARR, Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] That Plan and several prior plan iterations provide for the sale of the Real Estate and payment of proceeds to Trustee for distribution to Bedford.
Prior to distribution of the Real Estate sale proceeds, Trustee retained $21,119.36 as Trustee's fee (the "Fee").
In the Distribution Motion, Bedford challenges Trustee's retention of the Fee. Peoples supports that challenge. Trustee, supported at the Hearing by the United States Trustee, contends that Trustee's retention of the Fee is mandated by 28 U.S.C. § 586(e)(2), which provides that "[s]uch individual shall collect such percentage fee from all payments received by such individual under plans in the cases under chapter . . . 13 of title 11 for which such individual serves as standing trustee."
Bedford and Peoples disagree. They contend that all of the net sale proceeds must be paid over to them as secured creditors. They cite, in support of their opposition to the Fee, Sikes v. Samuel, 559 B.R. 135 (W.D. La. 2016), and In re McLendon, 506 B.R. 243 (Bankr. N.D. Miss. 2013).