Ohio| Change
[…] 2. Personal-capacity suits

"Personal-capacity suits seek to impose personal liability upon a government official for actions he takes under color of state law." Graham, 473 U.S. at 165. The second amended complaint does not assert that Ciesielski or Daniels took any action, let alone actions under the color of state law. Therefore, the Magistrate Judge recommends that Defendants' motions to dismiss be granted to the extent that Ciesielski and Daniels be dismissed in their personal capacities.

B. Declaratory relief

Indiana Code § 35-45-5-4(c) provides that "when a public utility is notified by a law enforcement agency acting within its jurisdiction that any service, facility, or equipment furnished by it is being used or will be used to violate this section, it shall discontinue or refuse to furnish that service, facility, or equipment. ..." Plaintiff contends that the prosecutor's office is not a "law enforcement agency" under Indiana Code § 35-45-5-4(c), and therefore seeks a "declaratory judgment that the Marion County Prosecutor's Office cannot request that Plaintiff's utilities be shut off."