Ohio| Change
[…] Id. at 16, 20. From these facts, Defendants imply that a utility company, and not the prosecutor's office, is the "decisionmaker" when it comes to terminating or discontinuing utility services under Indiana Code § 35-45-5-4(c). [Docket No. 71 at 3.] This interpretation, however, mischaracterizes the relationship between Craft and Indiana Code § 35-45-5-4(c).

Unlike Craft, this case does not simply involve a payment dispute between a utility company and a customer. Instead, this case involves the prosecutor's office and Indiana Code § 35-45-5-4(c). Indiana Code § 35-45-5-4(c) states that "[w]hen a public utility is notified by a law enforcement agency acting within its jurisdiction that any service, facility, or equipment furnished by it is being used or will be used to violate this section, it shall discontinue or refuse to furnish that service." The term "shall" is an imperative and requires the utility company to comply with the law enforcement agency's request. See State v. Boles, 810 N.E.2d 1016, 1019 (Ind. 2004) (explaining that "shall" is imperative); State, Ind. Civil Rights Comm'n v.