Ohio| Change
[…] Throughout Indiana's code, the legislature primarily uses the limited definition3 of law enforcement agency when addressing duties that police officers are traditionally responsible for performing. For example, the limited definition is used to address carrying a weapon, receiving criminal complaints, responding to accidents, and conducting investigations. See Ind. Code § 35-47-15-3; Ind. Code § 5-2-17; Ind. Code § 9-29-11.5; Ind. Code § 27-2-19-3. With respect to Indiana Code § 35-45-5-4(c), enforcing criminal statutes and notifying utility companies of illegal gambling operations is not a duty that is traditionally or solely within the realm of police officers. See, e.g., Ind. Code § 35-45-5-4.5 ("A prosecuting attorney may send written notice to an operator under section 2(c) or 3(b) of this chapter."); Scott, 631 F.3d at 406 (explaining that prosecutors retain broad discretion to enforce criminal laws).