Ohio| Change
[…] I. Introduction This case centers around Indiana Code 35-45-5-4, which provides that "when a public utility is notified by a law enforcement agency acting within its jurisdiction that any service, facility, or equipment furnished by it is being used or will be used to violate this section, it shall discontinue or refuse to furnish that service, facility, or equipment." Pursuant to this statute, the Mar
More

REPORT AND RECOMMENDATION ON DEFENDANTS' MOTIONS TO DISMISS

TIM A. BAKER, District Judge.

I. Introduction

This case centers around Indiana Code § 35-45-5-4, which provides that "when a public utility is notified by a law enforcement agency acting within its jurisdiction that any service, facility, or equipment furnished by it is being used or will be used to violate this section, it shall discontinue or refuse to furnish that service, facility, or equipment." Pursuant to this statute, the Marion County Prosecutor's Office sought to disconnect Plaintiff's utilities, but quickly found itself in the midst of litigation.