JANE MAGNUS-STINSON, District Judge.
[…] [Id. at 30-31.]
Civil plaintiffs who can prove, by a preponderance of the evidence, that they have been the victims of certain property crimes committed by defendants—whether or not the crimes were ever criminally charged— can recover up to three times the amount of any pecuniary losses. See White v. Indiana Realty Assoc. II, 555 N.E.2d 454, 456 (Ind.1990) (citations omitted); Ind. Code § 34-24-3-1. Mr. Crissen bases his CVA claim on his allegations that Banco Popular has violated two Indiana criminal statutes—Ind. Code §§ 35-43-4-2 and 35-43-4-3. Section 35-43-4-2 provides that "[a] person who knowingly or intentionally exerts unauthorized control over property of another person, with intent to deprive the other person of any part of its value or use, commits theft," and Section 35-43-4-3 states that "[a] person who knowingly or intentionally exerts unauthorized control over property of another person commits
In Count V of the Amended Complaint, Mr.