Ohio| Change
[…] By themselves, symptoms, likeMr. Swanson's pain, do not overcome the burdens of step two. See 20 C.F.R. § 404.1528(b) ("Signs are anatomical, physiological, or psychological abnormalities which can be observed, apart from your statements (symptoms)."). Because at this point in the ALJ's determination the existence of a medically determined impairment has yet to be established, Mr. Swanson still must produce medical and laboratory evidence in addition to his symptoms. See 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1508("A physical or mental impairment must be established by medical evidence consisting of signs, symptoms, and laboratory findings, not only by your statement of symptoms.") and 404.1527(a) ("[I]mpairment must result from anatomical, physiological, or psychological abnormalities which are demonstrable by medically acceptable clinical and laboratory diagnostic techniques." (emphasis added)).