JANE MAGNUS-STINSON, District Judge.
[…] Here, Ms. Farmer has an even weaker claim that the first factor favors her position than in the above-cited cases, as Indiana law makes clear that the Clerk-Treasurer has unfettered control and supervisory responsibility over employees — put differently, Town of Speedway has absolutely no control or supervisory authority over the Clerk-Treasurer's employees such as Ms. Farmer. See Ind.Code § 36-5-6-7(a) ("The clerk-treasurer's deputies and employees serve at the clerk-treasurer's pleasure."). Accordingly, this factor weighs strongly against finding that Ms. Farmer was Town of Speedway's employee.
In sum, two factors weigh in Ms.