WILLIAM T. LAWRENCE, District Judge.
[…] The Court agrees with Great West.
Wisconsin Statute § 194.41(1) provides as follows:
(emphasis added). Great West argues that this statute does not apply because (1) the accident happened in Indiana, not Wisconsin, and Lakeville and Wren are Minnesota companies, (2) Lakeville was registered under the UCR with its base state being Minnesota, and (3) the Trailer Interchange Agreement required Hoker to hold Lakeville harmless and indemnify Lakeville for Hoker's negligence.
The Court agrees that the Wisconsin Statute § 194.41(1) is not applicable to the instant case because Lakeville is registered under the UCR in Minnesota. The foregoing statute clearly states that it does not apply "to a motor carrier that is registered by another state under the [UCR]." Wis. Stat. § 194.41(1). It appears that it is also inapplicable to Wren, as Wren is not a motor carrier.
Mrs. Robbins, however, also argues that "Great West must comply with Wisconsin's Omnibus Statute, Wis.