Washington| Change
[…] Young timely filed his complaint with this Court on December 20, 2013, which is now before the Court.

II. Legal Standard

To be eligible for SSI, a claimant must have a disability, pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 416. Therein, disability is defined as the "inability to engage in any substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable physical or mental impairment which can be expected to result in death or which has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than 12 months." 42 U.S.C. § 416(i).