SARAH EVANS BARKER, District Judge.
[…] Given the nature of Plaintiffs' claims, the amount of detail set out in the SAC, and in view of the well-established principles of law that disfavor motions to dismiss, Defendants' motion to dismiss Plaintiff's design defect claim must be DENIED.
Under the WPLA, a manufacturing defect exists when "claimant's harm was proximately caused by the fact that the product was not reasonably safe in construction or not reasonably safe because it did not conform to the manufacturer's express warranty or the implied warranty." Wash. Rev.Code § 7.72.030(2). "A product is not reasonably safe in construction if, when the product left the control of the manufacturer, the product deviated in some material way from the design specifications or performance standards of the manufacturer, or deviated in some material way from otherwise identical units of the same product line." Id. § 7.72.030(2)(a). Defendants contend that Plaintiffs have failed to allege that the helmets at issue here deviated from either design specifications or performance standards for other identical units. [Dkt.