SARAH EVANS BARKER, District Judge.
[…] Wash. Rev.Code § 7.72.030(1). Plaintiffs claim that the helmets designed, manufactured, sold, and distributed by the Defendants "were defective in design, unreasonably dangerous, and unsafe for their intended purpose because they did not provide adequate protection against the foreseeable risk of concussive brain injury." [SAC ¶ 186.] Plaintiffs' specific complaints against Defendants regarding the design of the helmets include:
[SAC ¶ 186; see Wash. Rev.Code § 7.72.030(1)(a) ("A product is not reasonably safe as designed, if, at the time of manufacture, the likelihood that the product would cause the claimant's harm or similar harms, and the seriousness of those harms, outweighed the burden on the manufacturer to design a product that would have prevented those harms and the adverse effect that an alternative design that was practical and feasible would have on the usefulness of the product. . . .").]
Similarly, Plaintiffs' Fourth Claim for Relief alleges that the helmets were "unreasonably dangerous and unsafe for their intended purpose because they did not provide adequate protection against the foreseeable risk of concussive brain injury."